Grocery Insight
Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Grocery Insight, the owner and provider of this Website. Grocery Insight takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to Grocery Insight via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Grocery Insight, or us Grocery Insight, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 07514588 whose registered office is at The Old Coach House, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 3HJ;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Grocery Insight and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Grocery Insight and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, www.groceryinsight.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Grocery Insight and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Name
    2. Job Title;
    3. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    4. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Grocery Insight is the “data controller”.
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. improvement of our products / services;
    2. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Grocery Insight may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do have access to data provided by users of this website (e.g. payment processors).

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Grocery Insight may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Grocery Insight. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain data, for example to create an account or to leave a comment.

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Grocery Insight (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Grocery Insight and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Leaving a comment on a blog/post

  • Leaving a comment on a blog/postWhen visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms and data submitted within

  • Grocery Insight collect personal information via our contact form, as detailed above in this privacy policy. We only use this information for marketing purposes if you explicitly indicate we are able to via the opt in button on our contact page. We keep all data submitted via our website contact form for 180 days. 
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

What rights you have over your data

  • If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Who we share your data with:

Grocery Insight work with a number of 3rd party software companies to manage functions (both current and in scope) on this website.

These services / apps / plugins are: (November 2018):

  • Paid Memberships Pro
  • Barclaycard EPDQ – Payment Processing
  • Woo Commerce
  • Woo Commerce e-services
  • Mailchimp
  • AG EPDQ Server gateway

Data Collected to Manage Your Membership:

  • At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site.
  • At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to prepopulate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order.
  • At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date are saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment.
  • When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.
  • We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store:

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. 

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments

We accept payments through Barclaycard. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Barclaycard EPDQ, via the AG Payment gateway, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Mailchimp for Woo Commerce:

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read our privacy policy here.

Barclaycard / AG Payment Gateway

We accept payments through Barclays ePDQ. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Barclays, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Once an order has been placed some of the data sent back from Barclays is stored to support the payment and order, this data will remain part of the order until it is deleted. 

Please see Barclays ePDQ Privacy Policy for more details.

Changes to this privacy policy

Grocery Insight reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact Grocery Insight by email at steven.dresser@groceryinsight.com.

Date: 29th November 2018

Version 2.0

 

Can we help?

Like to know about the industry leading store based insight packages available? Get in touch below